The Medical Use of Concentrated Cannabis is Lawful Under the Compassionate Use Act
[…] Despite the fact that my client had obtained, before he was arrested in possession of hash, a letter from his physician recommending the use of “medical cannabis,” the Santa Barbara County District Attorney claimed that because section 11362.5 (CUA) refers only to “marijuana,” it does not include “concentrated cannabis,” and therefore a medical marijuana patient is subject to felony punishment for possession of hash, and presumably, oil or edibles.

I am happy to report that the judge rejected this argument and dismissed the charge against my client.  Health and Safety Code section 11018 defines marijuana to include “the resin extracted from any part of the plant [Cannabis sativa L.] and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin.”  “‘Concentrated cannabis’ means the separated resin, whether crude or purified, obtained from marijuana.”  (Section 11006.5) The lesser is included in the greater.  (The federal definition of marijuana in 21 U.S.C. 802(16) also includes both derivatives and preparations of marijuana.)