STRUCTURE OF THE CALIFORNIA CANNABIS INDUSTRY
[…] compensation for actual expenses, including reasonable compensation incurred for services provided to an eligible qualified patient or person with an identification card to enable that person to use marijuana under this article, or for payment for out-of-pocket expenses incurred in providing those services, or both, shall not, on the sole basis of that fact, be subject to prosecution or punishment under Section 11359 or 11360.”

Section 11362.7 sets forth definitions of the terms used and subdivision (f) states: “‘Qualified patient’ means a person who is entitled to the protections of Section 11362.5, but who does not have an identification card issued pursuant to this article.”

LIMITS

Section 11362.77(a) sets a default limit of eight ounces of dried marijuana.  “In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.”  However, subdivision (b) states that if a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor’s recommendation that this quantity does not meet the patient’s medical needs, he or she “may possess an amount consistent with the patient’s needs.”